Long Island Girls Soccer Players Earn All-State Honors

Long Island, Jordyn Levy
Jordyn Levy. Photo: Half Hollow Hills SD

More than 50 girls high school soccer players from Long Island were named to All-State teams by the New York State Sportswriters Association.

At Class A, Jordyn Levy of Half Hollow Hills West was named Player of the Year. The Coach of the Year honor was shared by Adrian Gilmore of Shoreham-Wading River and Scott Wallace of Harborfields.

Class AA

Name Class  School  All-State Team
Stephanie Sparkowski Senior East Meadow First Team
Alexa Vegoda Senior Plainview First Team
Brianna Jablonski Senior St. Anthony’s First Team
Jessica Gengler Senior Smithtown East First Team
Jillian Meaney Senior Smithtown West First Team
Avani Brandt Junior Syosset Second Team
Emma Cooney Senior Massapequa Second Team
Sam Adams Senior St. Anthony’s Second Team
Gianna Savella Sophomore Massapequa Third Team
Sierra Brophy Senior Massapequa Third Team
Kylie McShea Junior Kellenberg Third Team
Gabrielle Richetti Senior Sachem East Third Team
Kiley Hamou Senior Ward Melville Fourth Team
Kaitlyn Mahoney Senior St. Anthony’s Fourth Team
Isabella Romano Sophomore Syosset Fifth Team
Jaden Hampel Senior West Islip Fifth Team
Emily Leverich Senior Smithtown West Fifth Team
Tyler Hawkins Senior Freeport Sixth Team
Ashley Ladner Senior Oceanside Sixth Team
Nicole Fabris Junior Centereach Sixth Team
Lainey Schmitz Senior Connetquot Sixth Team
Sierra Rosario Senior Newfield Sixth Team
Lauryn Schmidt Junior West Islip Seventh Team
Samantha Muller Junior North Babylon Seventh Team
Kennedy Keenan Senior St. John The Baptist Seventh Team
Morgan Salmon Senior Kellenberg Seventh Team

Class A

Name Class School All-State Team
Bryanna Pizzaro Senior Valley Stream South First Team
Mia Asenjo Junior Valley Stream South First Team
Jordyn Levy Junior Half Hollow Hills West First Team
Alex Rush Senior Hauppauge First Team
Jazzmin Terrell Senior West Babylon First Team
Kara DeBlaiso Senior MacArthur Second Team
Luciana Setteducate Sophomore Mepham Second Team
Carly Travers Senior Eastport-South Manor Second Team
Gianna Cacciola Senior Shoreham-Wading River Second Team
Morgan Flaherty Senior Wantagh Third Team
Madison Micheletti Sophomore Islip Third Team
Mary Haggerty Senior  Garden City Fourth Team
Elizabeth Cruz Senior Manhasset Fourth Team
Carly Bloom Senior Half Hollow Hills West Fourth Team
Madison Micheletti Junior Islip Fourth Team
Olivia Pearse Junior Seaford Fifth Team
Shannon Killiam Senior MacArthur Fifth Team
Elizabeth Argenziano Senior Sayville Fifth Team
Mackenzie Stickelman Sophomore John Glenn Fifth Team
Reilley Turowski Sophomore Plainedge Sixth Team
Laine DeNatale Sophomore Locust Valley Sixth Team
Kristina Garcia Junior Great Neck South Sixth Team
Madison Joannou Senior Shoreham-Wading River Sixth Team

Class B

Name Grade School All-State Team
Leah Iglesias Junior Carle Place Second Team
Sierra Rosado Junior Cold Spring Harbor Third Team
Sophia Corrado Sophomore Babylon Third Team
Emma Beattie Sophomore Carle Place Fourth Team
Clare Gatz Senior Mattituck/Southold/Greenport Fourth Team
Hailey Hearney Junior Port Jefferson Fourth Team
Isabella Rios Senior Wheatley Sixth Team
Lola Kochkanskyj Sophomore Center Moriches Sixth Team