Twelve LI Teams Ready For Eastern Region Championships

Eastern Region U.S. Youth Soccer, premier

Twelve teams from Long Island will take part in the U.S. Youth Soccer Eastern Region Championships that begins June 28.

The week-long event will run through July 4 and be played at the Barboursville Soccer Complex and the Shawnee Sports Complex in West Virginia.

The US Youth Soccer Eastern Regional Championships will feature top teams in the U-12 through U-19 age groups. Round robin games will take place Friday, June 28, through Sunday, June 30. 

Depending on the age group, quarterfinals and semifinal matches will be played July 1-3. Champions will be crowned following final games on Wednesday and Thursday, July 3 and July 4.

Boys and girls team from 15 state associations will be participating in the event. They include Connecticut, Delaware, Eastern New York, Eastern Pennsylvania, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York West, Pennsylvania West, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia and West Virginia.

Long Island Premier Football Club
Head coach: Elvin Vasquez
Boys U-13 – Group D
Schedule: June 28, 10 a.m. Connecticut Rush Elite; June 29, 2:30 p.m. Empire United Rochester; June 30, 8:30 a.m. DE FC 06 Boys

SUSA Boys 06 EDP
Head Coach: Eddie Hackett
Boys U-13 – Group E
Schedule: June 28, 11:30 a.m. Western United Pioneers (MA); June 29, 2:30 p.m. Syracuse Development Academy; June 30, Washington United Elite (NJ)

Rockville Centre Legacy
Head Coach: Kim Conway Haley
Girls U-13 – Group D
Schedule: June 28, 2:30 p.m. Far Post Soccer Club (VT); June 29, 10 a.m. Syracuse Development Academy, June 30, 2:30 p.m. RVSC Select Impact (WV)

SUSA EDP B05
Head Coach: Daniel Kravitsky
Boys U-14 – Group B
Schedule: June 28, 8 a.m. Washington Capital FC (MD); June 29, 12 p.m. Ellicott City Boys Black (MD); June 30, 10 a.m. Real Jersey FC (NJ)

SUSA B04 EDP
Head Coach: Aboubacar Camara
Boys U-15 Group A
Schedule: June 28, 11 a.m. Far Post Premier (VT); June 29, 8 a.m. Real Jersey FC (NJ); June 30, 12 p.m. PA Dominion (PA)

Lake Grove/Newfield United
Head Coach: Tim Graham
Girls U-15 – Group A
Schedule: June 28, 10 a.m. Baltimore Celtic 04 Elite Girls; June 29, 10 a.m. SCA Utica Blasters (NY); June 30, 2:30 p.m. Philadelphia SC Coppa Swarm (PA)

Lake Grove/Newfield Dynamite
Head Coach: Rich Busick
Boys U-16 – Group B
Schedule: June 28, 12 p.m. STA/MUSC 03B NPL (NJ); June 29, 11 a.m., Arsenal FC of PA Navy; June 30, 8:30 a.m. FC Alliance 2003B (WV)

Massapequa Fury
Head Coach: Lawrence Ricci
Girls U-16 – Group C
Schedule: June 28, 3 p.m. STA 2003G USYS (NJ); June 29, 3:30 p.m. Delaware FC (DE); June 30, 10 a.m. FCUSA Philadelphia 03 Black

Massapequa EDP Titans
Head Coach: Dan Gwyther
Boys U-17 – Group C
Schedule: June 28, 8:30 a.m. Beadling 2002 Boys South Red (PA); June 29, 12 p.m. WVFC 2002 Black (WV); June 30, 2:30 p.m. Philadelphia Ukranian Nationals 02 Black

Levittown Gunners
Head Coach: Gary Book
Boys U-17 – Group D
Schedule: June 28, 8:30 a.m. Loudoun Soccer 02 Red Boys (VA); June 29, 2 p.m. Lehigh Valley United 02 Black (PA); June 30, 2:30 p.m. PSA Elite (NJ)

Levittown Gunners FC
Head Coach: Gary Book
Boys U-18 – Group B
Schedule: June 28, 10 a.m. Wall Elite Cosmos (NJ); June 29, 8 a.m. Baltimore Celtic 2001; June 30, 10 a.m. Beadling 2001B South Red (PA)

Brentwood Blaze
Head Coach: Chris Roche
Girls U-19 – Group B
Schedule: June 28, 4 p.m. LMSC Storm (PA); June 29, 5 p.m. SAC Showcase Premier (MD); June 30, 4 p.m. WVFC Black (WV)