UWS Post-Season Honors For LI Rough Riders

Marra, UWS, Rough Riders
Kimberly Marra is the 2017 UWS East Conference Player of the Year.

The United Women’s Soccer post-season accolades for the Long Island Rough Riders have rolled in with the East Conference champions garnering two major honors.

Adam Whitehead has been named the East Conference Coach of the Year and Kimberly Marra was named Conference Player of the Year.

UWS, Rough Riders
Adam Whitehead.

The honor for Whitehead comes after the Binghamton University product completed his first year as Rough Riders head coach. The Rochdale, England, native led the team to a second place finish in the highly competitive East Conference and would cap the regular season with a 5-1 win over New Jersey Copa FC to win the East title.

Marra, of Sayville, was the difference maker for a talented Long Island side as she played central midfield and defense.



The former Iona Gael captained the Rough Riders in most of her 10 appearances in 2017 and finished fourth in team scoring (three goals, assist). She was named to the UWS Team of the Week on three occasions — the last time in Week X when Marra scored three goals in two wins to end the season and leapfrog New England into second place and into the postseason.

In addition, Rebecca Raber of New Jersey Copa FC was named the East Conference Defensive Player of the Year.

2017 All-East Conference First Team
  • F FURTUNA VELAJ (New York Surf)
  • F CARISSIMA CUTRONA (Western New York Flash)
  • F HALEY CRAWFORD (Lancaster Inferno)
  • MF BRENNA BROWN (New England Mutiny)
  • MF JACKIE BRUNO (New Jersey Copa FC)
  • MF KIMBERLY MARRA (Long Island Rough Riders)
  • D JENNIFER CAFFERKY (New England Mutiny)
  • D REBECCA RABER (New Jersey Copa FC)
  • D TAYLOR GROTH (Long Island Rough Riders)
  • D BROOKE SALMON (New York Surf)
  • GK CAITIE BRODERICK (Rochester Lady Lancers)
2017 All-East Conference Second Team
  • F JEANINE NUNEZ (New Jersey Copa FC)
  • F KATE HOWARTH (New England Mutiny)
  • F ERICA MURPHY (New York Surf)
  • F ERICA MODINA (Long Island Rough Riders)
  • MF TESA MCKIBBEN (Lancaster Inferno)
  • MF ALEXA SCHNEIDER (Long Island Rough Riders)
  • D SYDNEY CUMMINGS (New Jersey Copa FC)
  • D TRISHA CLARK (Lancaster Inferno)
  • D DANIELLE BRAUN (Western New York Flash)
  • D JENNY BITZER (New Jersey Copa FC)
  • GK SIERRA BONHAM (New York Magic)
Iron Women Of The Year (most minutes played)
  • D TRISHA CLARK (Lancaster Inferno)
  • D REBECCA RABER (New Jersey Copa FC)
  • D DANIELLE BRAUN (Western New York Flash)
  • D BROOKE SALMON (New York Surf)
  • D DYLAN PATTERSON (Rochester Lady Lancers)

UWS, Rough Riders